URY Memes: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| [[Christmas Endeavours]] in general | | [[Christmas Endeavours]] in general | ||
| They are so numerous there's a whole page about them. Basically we embarrass ourselves every year in the name of Xmas | | They are so numerous there's a whole page about them. Basically we embarrass ourselves every year in the name of Xmas | ||
|- | |||
| 'There's no News' | |||
| [quoting Anthony Williams] 'Came from a Roses where the news fader had been re-purposed for something. Helen M came in to do handover to the OB (this is when you had to read out the news intro text yourself), and it went something like this... "*this* is URY News.... there's no news!" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Wives | | Wives | ||
| Line 18: | Line 21: | ||
| DO YOU LIKE VANBRUGH JAZZ? | | DO YOU LIKE VANBRUGH JAZZ? | ||
| From a failed OB of Vanbrugh Jazz in 2014 where Alex Light accosted innocent people | | From a failed OB of Vanbrugh Jazz in 2014 where Alex Light accosted innocent people | ||
|- | |||
| 'Black Christmas' | |||
| At the same Vanbrugh Jazz OB as 'DO YOU LIKE VANBRUGH JAZZ' the jazz band decided to do a rendition of 'White Christmas' but reworked as 'Black Christmas'. It was a bit racist. We had to fade down the feed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 'News is Happening' | | 'News is Happening' | ||
| Line 35: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ainsley Harriot | | Ainsley Harriot | ||
| A station wide obsession instigated by Qumarth Jash. Ainsley's face would frequently appear as the background to guest pc | | A station wide obsession instigated by Qumarth Jash. Ainsley's face would frequently appear as the background to guest pc and an emoji was even made for him when we made a ury slack. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Biscuit News | | Biscuit News | ||