URY Memes: Difference between revisions
m WE GOT MORE CHAIRS |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| Carol? Who's she? | | Carol? Who's she? | ||
| A pun on URY's annual coverage of Carols at the Minister. By 2023, some members of URY had found a mug with Carol on it at the Minister. It now resides in the studio. | | A pun on URY's annual coverage of Carols at the Minister. By 2023, some members of URY had found a mug with Carol on it at the Minister. It now resides in the studio. | ||
|- | |||
|William Shatner covers | |||
|Songs covered by Star Trek’s very own William Shatner can be heard playing on URY during the Christmas season much to the delight and dismay of many people. First began when OWP Sunny Fry commented on how awful his rendition of Pulp’s ‘Common People’ was. | |||
|} | |} | ||