Student Radio Awards: Difference between revisions
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== Award History == | == Award History == | ||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|+{{2025 SRAs|2025 | |||
!Category | |||
!Nominations | |||
!Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Best Technical Achievement | |||
|New Show Scheduler: BaradDur | |||
|'''URY: New Show Scheduler: BaradDur (Gold)''', Nerve Radio: Summer Ball OB & OBOMT (Silver), URY: Vase (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Greening Award for Creativity | |||
|Down the Black Trail | |||
|'''URY: Down the Black Trail (Gold)''', Bailrigg FM: The Sound of Nature (Silver), Radio LaB 97.1FM: Riding the Waves How Pirates used to be DJs 9Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Creative Speech Programming | |||
|Down the Black Trail | |||
|'''URY: Down the Black Trail 9Gold)''', Xpress Radio: Giles Cosgrove's Saturday Night at the Movies (Silver), Bailrigg FM: The Sound of Nature (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Sport Programming | |||
|Roses 2025 | |||
|'''URY: Roses 2025 (Gold)''', Spark: The Championship Play-Off Final, Live from the Stadium of Light (Silver), Spark: Spark Sport (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Specialist Music Programming | |||
|'''URY: Jamie's Musical Mayhem (Gold)''', Purple Radio: Ulaanbeats (Silver), Spark: he Diva Hour with Alice Patterson and Olivia Smallbridge (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Chart Show Programming | |||
|SRA Chart Show with Emma and Tolan | |||
|Shock Radio: Oops... I Just Charted with Tom & Katy (Gold), '''URY: SRA Chart Show with Emma and Tolan (Silver)''', Nerve Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Entertainment | |||
|Oh Madam | |||
|Spark: The Diva Hour (Gold), LSR: Race Across Campus (Silver), '''URY: Oh Madam (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Podcast Programming | |||
|Down the Black Trail | |||
|Spark: Spark in the City Podcast Series: Episode 2 (Gold), Radio LaB 97.1 FM: Bloody Chaos: PMDD and ADHD Unplugged 9Silver), '''URY: Down the Black Trail (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Technical Achievement | |||
|Vase | |||
|URY: New Show Scheduler: BaradDur (Gold), Nerve Radio: Summer Ball OB & OBOMT (Silver), '''URY: Vase (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best News & Journalistic Programming | |||
|Candidate Interview Night | |||
|Radio LaB 97.1FM: Riding the Waves- How Pirates Used to be DJs (Gold), Xpress Radio: The Inside Story of the SU Presidential Election 2025 (Silver), '''URY: Candidate Interview Night (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Diversity, Equality, and Inclusion | |||
|The Assistance Dog Hour with Millie Gee | |||
|RAW (Gold), Spark (Silver), '''URY: The Assistance Dog Hour with Millie Gee (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Newcomer | |||
|Liz Slater | |||
|Spark: Luke Carr (Gold), Shock Radio: Aaron Walkden (Silver), '''URY: Liz Slater (Bronze)''' | |||
|} | |||
{|class='wikitable' | {|class='wikitable' | ||
|+{{2024 SRAs|2024 | |+{{2024 SRAs|2024 | ||
| Line 104: | Line 158: | ||
|Best Chart Show Programming | |Best Chart Show Programming | ||
|URY | |URY | ||
|'''URY: URY's Student Radio Chart Show (Gold), Radio LaB 97.1FM: Radio LaB's SRA Chart Show (Silver), LSR: The LSR Christmas Special Chart (Bronze) | |'''URY: URY's Student Radio Chart Show (Gold)''', Radio LaB 97.1FM: Radio LaB's SRA Chart Show (Silver), LSR: The LSR Christmas Special Chart (Bronze) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Sport Programming | |Best Sport Programming | ||