Student Radio Awards: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== Award History == | == Award History == | ||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|+{{2024 SRAs|2024 | |||
!Category | |||
!Nominations | |||
!Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Greening Award for Creativity | |||
|Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | |||
|'''URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Gold)''', Shock Radio: Radio-ing with Dan Walters (Silver), Spark: Rainbow R!ot (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Event Programming | |||
|The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt | |||
|LSR and '''URY: The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt (Gold)''', Nerve Radio: Nerve Radio FM Week: Dylan's Takeover (Silver), URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Student Radio Station | |||
|URY | |||
|LSR 9Gold), '''URY (Silver)''', Shock Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Chart Show Programming | |||
|Jess and Joe's Chart Show | |||
|Shock Radio: What The **** is a Chart Show, with Matt and Issy (Gold), '''URY: Jess and Joe's Chart Show (Silver)''', Livewire 1350 (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Event Programming | |||
|Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | |||
|LSR and URY: The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt (Gold), Nerve Radio: Nerve Radio FM Week: Dylan's Takeover (Silver), '''URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Technical Achievement | |||
|Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | |||
|Cam FM: Opening of the Jesus and ARU Studios (Gold), Fuse FM: Studio Refit (Silver), '''URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best News and Journalistic Programming | |||
|Election Night | |||
|RAW 1251AM: Insight (Gold), Fly Live: Friday Morning with Ben Mellor (Silver), '''URY: Election Night (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Joe Lyons Award for Best Producer | |||
|Fion Cudmore | |||
|SRA South Region: Joshua Dodd (Gold), Spark: Rollie Joe Carney 9Silver), '''URY: Fion Cudmore (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Presenter | |||
|Tom Foreman | |||
|Shock Radio: Matt Hallsworth (Gold), Cam FM: Daisy Cox (Silver), '''URY: Tom Foreman (Bronze)''' | |||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|+{{2023 SRAs|2023 | |||
!Category | |||
!Nominations | |||
!Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Best Chart Show Programming | |||
|URY | |||
|'''URY: URY's Entry (Gold)''', S | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 83: | Line 134: | ||
| Best Journalistic Programming | | Best Journalistic Programming | ||
| URY Newshour | | URY Newshour | ||
| URB: Biscuitgate: The Rise and Fall of Glynis Breakwell (Gold), URY: Candidate Interview Night (Silver), RadioLaB971FM: Meet the Smugglers (Bronze) | | URB: Biscuitgate: The Rise and Fall of Glynis Breakwell (Gold), '''URY: Candidate Interview Night (Silver)''', RadioLaB971FM: Meet the Smugglers (Bronze) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Best Entertainment Show/Presenter | | Best Entertainment Show/Presenter | ||
| Line 103: | Line 154: | ||
| Best Music Show/Presenter | | Best Music Show/Presenter | ||
| Liam Daly | | Liam Daly | ||
| Spark: Emma Millen (Gold), URY: Alex and Numi (Silver), Quest Radio: Katie Bevano (Bronze) | | Spark: Emma Millen (Gold), '''URY: Alex and Numi (Silver)''', Quest Radio: Katie Bevano (Bronze) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Best Student Radio Station | | Best Student Radio Station | ||
Revision as of 14:09, 8 December 2025
The Student Radio Awards is an annual event hosted by the Student Radio Association. Every year, URY enters itself for several different awards, sometimes winning.
Trivia
- URY's very own Coco Cole was one of the Voices of the Awards in 2012. A small amount of gratification was to be had when she eventually had to read out URY's Best Technical Achievement submission name.
- In 2013, URY was joint first in Most Nominations with Fly FM, and Most Awarded with Fly FM and URN.
- Harry Whittaker was the first person in living Student Radio Association history that has received 3 nominations in a single year.
- In 2018, the team behind URYspy won three SRAs and were invited to speak at that year's RadioTechCon
- In 2020, URY received its highest number of nominations recorded on this wiki, and the highest number of wins.
- In 2020, URY won Best Station for the first time in ten years, after being nominated for the first time in eight years.
Award History
| Category | Nominations | Winner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Greening Award for Creativity | Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Gold), Shock Radio: Radio-ing with Dan Walters (Silver), Spark: Rainbow R!ot (Bronze) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Best Event Programming | The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt | LSR and URY: The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt (Gold), Nerve Radio: Nerve Radio FM Week: Dylan's Takeover (Silver), URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Best Student Radio Station | URY | LSR 9Gold), URY (Silver), Shock Radio (Bronze) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Best Chart Show Programming | Jess and Joe's Chart Show | Shock Radio: What The **** is a Chart Show, with Matt and Issy (Gold), URY: Jess and Joe's Chart Show (Silver), Livewire 1350 (Bronze) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Best Event Programming | Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | LSR and URY: The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt (Gold), Nerve Radio: Nerve Radio FM Week: Dylan's Takeover (Silver), URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Best Technical Achievement | Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | Cam FM: Opening of the Jesus and ARU Studios (Gold), Fuse FM: Studio Refit (Silver), URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Best News and Journalistic Programming | Election Night | RAW 1251AM: Insight (Gold), Fly Live: Friday Morning with Ben Mellor (Silver), URY: Election Night (Bronze) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Joe Lyons Award for Best Producer | Fion Cudmore | SRA South Region: Joshua Dodd (Gold), Spark: Rollie Joe Carney 9Silver), URY: Fion Cudmore (Bronze) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Best Presenter | Tom Foreman | Shock Radio: Matt Hallsworth (Gold), Cam FM: Daisy Cox (Silver), URY: Tom Foreman (Bronze)
|