Student Radio Awards: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Tag: Manual revert |
||
| (45 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Student Radio Awards is an annual event hosted by the [[Student Radio Association]]. Every year, URY enters itself for several different awards, sometimes winning. | The Student Radio Awards is an annual event hosted by the [[Student Radio Association]]. Every year, URY enters itself for several different awards, sometimes winning. | ||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
* URY | * URY's very own [[Coco Cole]] was one of the Voices of the Awards in 2012. A small amount of gratification was to be had when she eventually had to read out URY's Best Technical Achievement submission name. | ||
* In 2013, URY was joint first in Most Nominations with Fly FM, and Most Awarded with Fly FM and URN. | |||
* Harry Whittaker was the first person in living Student Radio Association history that has received 3 nominations in a single year. | |||
* In 2018, the team behind URYspy won three SRAs and were invited to speak at that year's RadioTechCon | |||
* In 2020, URY received its highest number of nominations recorded on this wiki, and the highest number of wins. | |||
* In 2020, URY won Best Station for the first time in ten years, after being nominated for the first time in eight years. | |||
== Award History == | == Award History == | ||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|+{{2025 SRAs|2025 | |||
!Category | |||
!URY Nomination | |||
!Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Best Technical Achievement | |||
|New Show Scheduler: BaradDur | |||
|'''URY: New Show Scheduler: BaradDur (Gold)''', Nerve Radio: Summer Ball OB & OBOMT (Silver), URY: Vase (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Greening Award for Creativity | |||
|Down the Black Trail | |||
|'''URY: Down the Black Trail (Gold)''', Bailrigg FM: The Sound of Nature (Silver), Radio LaB 97.1FM: Riding the Waves How Pirates used to be DJs 9Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Creative Speech Programming | |||
|Down the Black Trail | |||
|'''URY: Down the Black Trail 9Gold)''', Xpress Radio: Giles Cosgrove's Saturday Night at the Movies (Silver), Bailrigg FM: The Sound of Nature (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Sport Programming | |||
|Roses 2025 | |||
|'''URY: Roses 2025 (Gold)''', Spark: The Championship Play-Off Final, Live from the Stadium of Light (Silver), Spark: Spark Sport (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Specialist Music Programming | |||
|Jamie's Musical Mayhem | |||
|'''URY: Jamie's Musical Mayhem (Gold)''', Purple Radio: Ulaanbeats (Silver), Spark: he Diva Hour with Alice Patterson and Olivia Smallbridge (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Chart Show Programming | |||
|SRA Chart Show with Emma and Tolan | |||
|Shock Radio: Oops... I Just Charted with Tom & Katy (Gold), '''URY: SRA Chart Show with Emma and Tolan (Silver)''', Nerve Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Entertainment | |||
|Oh Madam | |||
|Spark: The Diva Hour (Gold), LSR: Race Across Campus (Silver), '''URY: Oh Madam (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Podcast Programming | |||
|Down the Black Trail | |||
|Spark: Spark in the City Podcast Series: Episode 2 (Gold), Radio LaB 97.1 FM: Bloody Chaos: PMDD and ADHD Unplugged 9Silver), '''URY: Down the Black Trail (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Technical Achievement | |||
|Vase | |||
|URY: New Show Scheduler: BaradDur (Gold), Nerve Radio: Summer Ball OB & OBOMT (Silver), '''URY: Vase (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best News & Journalistic Programming | |||
|Candidate Interview Night | |||
|Radio LaB 97.1FM: Riding the Waves- How Pirates Used to be DJs (Gold), Xpress Radio: The Inside Story of the SU Presidential Election 2025 (Silver), '''URY: Candidate Interview Night (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Diversity, Equality, and Inclusion | |||
|The Assistance Dog Hour with Millie Gee | |||
|RAW (Gold), Spark (Silver), '''URY: The Assistance Dog Hour with Millie Gee (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Newcomer | |||
|Liz Slater | |||
|Spark: Luke Carr (Gold), Shock Radio: Aaron Walkden (Silver), '''URY: Liz Slater (Bronze)''' | |||
|} | |||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|+{{2024 SRAs|2024 | |||
!Category | |||
!URY Nomination | |||
!Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Greening Award for Creativity | |||
|Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | |||
|'''URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Gold)''', Shock Radio: Radio-ing with Dan Walters (Silver), Spark: Rainbow R!ot (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Event Programming | |||
|The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt | |||
|LSR and '''URY: The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt (Gold)''', Nerve Radio: Nerve Radio FM Week: Dylan's Takeover (Silver), URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Student Radio Station | |||
|URY | |||
|LSR 9Gold), '''URY (Silver)''', Shock Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Chart Show Programming | |||
|Jess and Joe's Chart Show | |||
|Shock Radio: What The **** is a Chart Show, with Matt and Issy (Gold), '''URY: Jess and Joe's Chart Show (Silver)''', Livewire 1350 (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Event Programming | |||
|Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | |||
|LSR and URY: The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt (Gold), Nerve Radio: Nerve Radio FM Week: Dylan's Takeover (Silver), '''URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Technical Achievement | |||
|Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | |||
|Cam FM: Opening of the Jesus and ARU Studios (Gold), Fuse FM: Studio Refit (Silver), '''URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best News and Journalistic Programming | |||
|Election Night | |||
|RAW 1251AM: Insight (Gold), Fly Live: Friday Morning with Ben Mellor (Silver), '''URY: Election Night (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Joe Lyons Award for Best Producer | |||
|Fion Cudmore | |||
|SRA South Region: Joshua Dodd (Gold), Spark: Rollie Joe Carney 9Silver), '''URY: Fion Cudmore (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Presenter | |||
|Tom Foreman | |||
|Shock Radio: Matt Hallsworth (Gold), Cam FM: Daisy Cox (Silver), '''URY: Tom Foreman (Bronze)''' | |||
|} | |||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|+{{2023 SRAs|2023 | |||
!Category | |||
!URY Nomination | |||
!Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Best Chart Show Programming | |||
|URY | |||
|'''URY: URY's Entry (Gold)''', Queen's Radio (Silver), Shock Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Newcomer | |||
|Fion Cudmore | |||
|'''URY: Fion Cudmore (Gold)''', RAW: Thivyaa Rahulan (Silver), URY: Harvey Mellor (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Event Programming | |||
|1350AM: The Last Hurrah | |||
|'''URY: 1350AM: The Last Hurrah (Gold)''', URY: Roses 2023 (Silver), URN: SU Elections on URN (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Specialist Music Programming | |||
|Singles of the Seventies | |||
|'''URY: Singles of the Seventies (Gold)''', Fly Live: Lucy Crisp's Top n Takeover (Silver), URY: Indie Archive with Olly Hilton (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Event Programming | |||
|Roses 2023 | |||
|URY: 1350AM: The Last Hurrah (Gold), '''URY: Roses 2023 (Silver)''', URN: SU Elections on URN (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Technical Achievement | |||
|Roses 2023 | |||
|Forge Radio: Jake Kalender (Gold), Insanity Radio: Triple Studio Project: The Long and Winding Road (Silver), '''URY: Roses 2023 (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Station Sound | |||
|Roses 2023 | |||
|Shock Radio 9Gold), URN (Silver), Bailrigg FM & '''URY: Roses 2023 (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Specialist Music Programming | |||
|Indie Archive with Olly Hilton | |||
|URY: Singles of the Seventies (Gold), Fly Live: Lucy Crisp's Top n Takeover (Silver), '''URY: Indie Archive with Olly Hilton (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Newcomer | |||
|Harvey Mellor | |||
|URY: Fion Cudmore (Gold), RAW: Thivyaa Rahulan (Silver), '''URY: Harvey Mellor (Bronze)''' | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|+{{2022 SRAs|2022 | |||
!Category | |||
!URY Nomination | |||
!Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Best Chart Show Programming | |||
|URY | |||
|'''URY: URY's Student Radio Chart Show (Gold)''', Radio LaB 97.1FM: Radio LaB's SRA Chart Show (Silver), LSR: The LSR Christmas Special Chart (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Sport Programming | |||
|Roses 2022 | |||
|XpressionFM: Grecian Glory - Exeter City's Promotion (Gold), URN: Women in Sport Show (Silver), '''URY: Roses 2022 (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Technical Achievement | |||
|URY FM | |||
|Purple Radio (Gold), Queen's Radio: Plane Ticket - Radio Play (Silver), '''URY: URY FM (Bronze)''' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+[[2021 SRAs|2021]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Category | ||
!URY Nomination | |||
!Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Best Chart Show Programming | |||
|URY | |||
|'''URY: URY's Student Radio Chart Show (Gold)''', Surf Radio: The Surf Radio Chart Show (Silver), Xpress Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Sport Programming | |||
|Roses Unlocked | |||
|'''URY: Roses Unlocked (Gold)''', Purple: Krav Maga 101 (Silver), URN: The Thursday Sports Show (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Multiplatform Initiative | |||
|Candidate Interview Night | |||
|Fly: Trent Consent (Gold), Xpression: Love is Blind (Silver), '''URY: Candidate Interview Night (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Station Branding | |||
|URY Marketing Team | |||
|Purple Radio (Gold), Xpression: XpressionFM 2020-2021 (Silver), '''URY: URY Marketing Team (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Technical Achievement | |||
|Candidate Interview Night | |||
|LCR: LiveDisplay (Gold), Purple Radio: Josh Davies (Silver), '''URY: Candidate Interview Night (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|+[[2020 SRAs|2020]] | |||
|- | |||
! Category | |||
! URY Nomination | |||
! Winner | ! Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Best Station | | Best Student Radio Chart Show | ||
| URY | |||
| '''URY (Gold)''', Leeds Student Radio (Silver), Surge Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Technical Achievement | |||
| WebStudio | |||
| '''URY: WebStudio (Gold)''', URY: Dearie-Me and Silencio (Silver), URN: Broadcasting from home...for free (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Technical Achievement | |||
| Dearie-Me and Silencio | |||
| URY: WebStudio (Gold), '''URY: Dearie-Me and Silencio (Silver)''', URN: Broadcasting from home...for free (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Journalistic Programming | |||
| Candidate Interview Night | |||
| URB: Biscuitgate: The Rise and Fall of Glynis Breakwell (Gold), '''URY: Candidate Interview Night (Silver)''', RadioLaB971FM: Meet the Smugglers (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Journalistic Programming | |||
| URY Newshour | |||
| URB: Biscuitgate: The Rise and Fall of Glynis Breakwell (Gold), '''URY: Candidate Interview Night (Silver)''', RadioLaB971FM: Meet the Smugglers (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Entertainment Show/Presenter | |||
| Numi Now | |||
| URN: The Official Pre-Ocean Show (Gold), Insanity Radio: The D-Whyte Show (Silver), Spark: Drive Time with Emma Millen (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Newcomer | |||
| Marks Polakovs | |||
| URN: Ricky Eatough (Gold), '''URY: Marks Polakovs (Silver)''', RAW 1251AM: Rin Dacheva (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Newcomer | |||
| Alice Milburn | |||
| URN: Ricky Eatough (Gold), URY: Marks Polakovs (Silver), RAW 1251AM: Rin Dacheva (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Music Show/Presenter | |||
| Alex and Numi | |||
| Spark: Emma Millen (Gold), '''URY: Alex and Numi (Silver)''', Quest Radio: Katie Bevano (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Music Show/Presenter | |||
| Liam Daly | |||
| Spark: Emma Millen (Gold), '''URY: Alex and Numi (Silver)''', Quest Radio: Katie Bevano (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Student Radio Station | |||
| URY | |||
| '''URY (Gold)''', Leeds Student Radio (Silver), URN (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+[[2019 SRAs|2019]] | |||
|- | |||
! Category | |||
! URY Nomination | |||
! Winner | |||
|- | |||
| Best Student Radio Chart Show | |||
| URY | |||
| '''URY (Gold)''', Fly FM (Silver), Leeds Student Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Technical Achievement | |||
| Building homebrew studio infrastructure | |||
| RAW 1251AM: Digiplay (Gold), '''URY: Building homebrew studio infrastructure (Silver)''', Fly FM: Fly FM On Demand (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Technical Achievement | |||
| Customisable LEDs | |||
| RAW 1251AM: Digiplay (Gold), URY: Building homebrew studio infrastructure (Silver), Fly FM: Fly FM On Demand (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Technical Achievement | |||
| The Big Campus Sound Project | |||
| RAW 1251AM: Digiplay (Gold), URY: Building homebrew studio infrastructure (Silver), Fly FM: Fly FM On Demand (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Entertainment Programme | |||
| The Joel Mitchell Show | |||
| Smoke Radio: Thursday Breakfast with Gabriel and Joe (Gold), '''URY: The Joel Mitchell Show (Silver)''', Nerve Radio: The Cal & Ben Show (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Entertainment Programme | |||
| URY with Hannah | |||
| Smoke Radio: Thursday Breakfast with Gabriel and Joe (Gold), URY: The Joel Mitchell Show (Silver), Nerve Radio: The Cal & Ben Show (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Entertainment Programme | |||
| The Big URY Show | |||
| Smoke Radio: Thursday Breakfast with Gabriel and Joe (Gold), URY: The Joel Mitchell Show (Silver), Nerve Radio: The Cal & Ben Show (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Newcomer | |||
| Joseph Morrall | |||
| '''URY: Joseph Morrall (Gold)''', Surge Radio: Elliot Morris (Silver), RAW 1251AM: Will Hall (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Female | |||
| Hannah Sackville-Bryant | |||
| '''URY: Hannah Sackville-Bryant (Gold)''', Fly FM: Emma Snow (Silver), Fly FM: Zofia Hare (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Female | |||
| Numi Gildert | |||
| URY: Hannah Sackville-Bryant (Gold), Fly FM: Emma Snow (Silver), Fly FM: Zofia Hare (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+[[2018 SRAs|2018]] | |||
|- | |||
! Category | |||
! URY Nomination | |||
! Winner | |||
|- | |||
| Best Technical Achievement | |||
| URspy | |||
| '''URY: URspy (Gold)''', Insanity Radio: Insanity Goes Visual: Project Falcon (Silver), Leeds Student Radio: LSR’s best technical achievement entry (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Entertainment Programme | |||
| URY:PM - Roku Radio | |||
| URN: The Specials (Gold), Smoke Radio: Thursday Breakfast with Gabriel and Joe (Silver), URN: Campaign Relief (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Multiplatform | |||
| URspy | |||
| '''URY: URSpy (Gold)''', URN: The Lightning Draft (Silver), Xpress Radio: International Women’s Day on Xpress Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Multiplatform | |||
| URY Music | |||
| URY: URSpy (Gold), URN: The Lightning Draft (Silver), Xpress Radio: International Women’s Day on Xpress Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Station Branding | |||
| URY | |||
| RAW1251am (Gold), Smoke Radio (Silver), Leeds Student Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Newcomer | |||
| Alex West | |||
| URB: Mitch Thorngate (Gold), Xpress Radio: Sam McGregor (Silver), KCL Radio: Heidi Hamilton (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Female | |||
| Hannah Sackville-Bryant | |||
| URN: Nikki Osborne (Gold), Smoke Radio: Sofia Loporcaro (Silver), URN: Ella W (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Male | |||
| Joel Mitchell | |||
| RAW1251am: Adam English (Gold), '''URY: Joel Mitchell (Silver)''', Livewire: Harry Benjamin (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Kevin Greening Award | |||
| N/A | |||
| Stuart Russell (Individual): Poetical (Gold), '''URY: URSpy (Silver)''', URN: The Lightning Draft (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+[[2017 SRAs|2017]] | |||
|- | |||
! Category | |||
! URY Nomination | |||
! Winner | |||
|- | |||
| Best Technical Achievement | |||
| URY Visualisation | |||
| Insanity Radio: Nerve and the New Music Library (Gold), URB: Radio Catchup (Silver), '''URY: URY Visualisation (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
| Best Entertainment Programme | |||
| URY:PM - with K-Spence | |||
| '''URY: URY:PM - with K-Spence (Gold)''', Smoke Radio: Thursday Breakfast with Gabriel and Joe (Silver), URN: Spoil the Ballot (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Newcomer | |||
| Will Batchelor | |||
| '''URY: Will Batchelor (Gold)''', URY: Matt Stratford (Silver), Purple Radio: Matthew Calvert (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Newcomer | |||
| Matt Stratford | |||
| URY: Will Batchelor (Gold), '''URY: Matt Stratford (Silver)''', Purple Radio: Matthew Calvert (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Male | |||
| Joshua Kerr | |||
| Fly FM: Matt Lynch (Gold), Spark: Tom Glenwright (Silver), Radio Lab 97.1: Luke Gregory (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+[[2016 SRAs|2016]] | |||
|- | |||
! Category | |||
! URY Nomination | |||
! Winner | |||
|- | |||
| Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast | |||
| 101 Hour Outside Broadcast | |||
| Fly FM: Varsity Series (Gold), Leeds Student Radio: The Leadership Race (Silver), Xpression: 3 Campuses, 2 Counties, 1 Broadcast (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Technical Achievement | |||
| Beat the Buzz | |||
| '''URY: Beat the Buzz (Gold)''', Dragon Radio: Dragon Site Redesign (Silver), URN: The URN App (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Speech Programming | |||
| After The Tone | |||
| URN: The Nineteen Percent (Gold), Spark Sunderland: Somewhere On A Blue Horizon (Silver), CSRfm: Chance Encounter (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Entertainment Programme | |||
| URY:PM - with K-Spence | |||
| Surge: The Lowdown with Tom Cross (Gold), URN: The Rustlers (Silver), Livewire: The Tom v Tom Show (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Multiplatform Initiative | |||
| URY Music | |||
| Leeds Student Radio: Spice UK (Gold), Smoke Radio: National Student Pride 2016 (Silver), URN: Varsity 2016 (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Station Branding | |||
| URY | |||
| Fly FM (Gold), URN (Silver), '''URY (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
| Best Female | |||
| Kat Spencer | |||
| Fly FM: Jen Thomas (Gold), Leeds Student Radio: Jaguar Bingham (Silver), Leeds Student Radio: Kerry Maule (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Kevin Greening Award | |||
| N/A | |||
| Leeds Student Radio: Yeezy Taught Me (Gold), East London Radio: Andrew Hodges (Silver), '''URY: Biscuit News (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+[[2015 SRAs|2015]] | |||
|- | |||
! Category | |||
! URY Nomination | |||
! Winner | |||
|- | |||
| Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast | |||
| Elections Results Night | |||
| Xpress Radio: The Welsh Varsity 2015 (Gold), '''URY: Elections Results Night (Silver)''', Shock Radio: Three Peaks Challenge (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Technical Achievement | |||
| URY: Roses mini OB Kits | |||
| University Radio Bath: Visualisation Rebuild and URB Digital (Gold), '''URY: Roses mini OB Kits (Silver)''', URN: OB1 – Universal Outside Broadcaster (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Sport Programming | |||
| URY Sports Hour | |||
| URN: URN Sport (Gold), URN: Varsity Basketball 2015 (Silver), Xpression FM: Boxing Varsity ’14 (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Entertainment Programme | |||
| Harry Whittaker Show | |||
| '''URY: Harry Whittaker Show (Gold)''', Forge Radio: Ben Bason (Silver), Shock Radio: The Paul Jones Show (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Newcomer | |||
| Rebecca Saw | |||
| '''URY: Rebecca Saw (Gold)''', Leeds Student Radio: Louisa Fox (Silver), Leeds Student Radio: Bethany Bartley-Jeacock (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Male Presenter | |||
| Harry Whittaker | |||
| Leeds Student Radio: Sammy Jones (Gold), Fly FM: James Lewer (Silver), '''URY: Harry Whittaker (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+[[2014 SRAs|2014]] | |||
|- | |||
! Category | |||
! URY Nomination | |||
! Winner | |||
|- | |||
| Best Journalistic Programming | |||
| River Safety: York’s Rising Problem | |||
| SCRATCH RADIO (Gold), '''URY: River Safety: York’s Rising Problem (Silver)''', URN (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+[[2013 SRAs|2013]] | |||
|- | |||
! Category | |||
! URY Nomination | |||
! Winner | |||
|- | |||
| Best Technical Achievement | |||
| Talkback | |||
| URYB: 1449AM URYB's UK Radioplayer Console & Unified Station Management Application (Gold), URY: Show Planner (Silver), Shock Radio: New Broadcast Architecture (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Technical Achievement | |||
| [[Show Planner]] | |||
| 1449AM URYB's UK Radioplayer Console & Unified Station Management Application (Gold), '''URY: Show Planner (Silver)''', Shock Radio: New Broadcast Architecture (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Specialist Music Programming | |||
| Bos Tones | |||
| Will Metcalf (Gold), Monster FM: Roya's Celtic Show (Silver), Fly FM: The Urban Swift with Temi Jonah (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Specialist Music Programming | |||
| Ellie Wright's World Music | |||
| Will Metcalf (Gold), Monster FM: Roya's Celtic Show (Silver), Fly FM: The Urban Swift with Temi Jonah (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Entertainment Show | |||
| The Harry Whittaker Show | |||
| The Morning Show with Giles Gear (Gold), Wake and Bake with Laurence and Gareth (Silver), '''The Harry Whittaker Show - ((URY)) (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
| Best Male | |||
| Harry Whittaker | |||
| Pure FM: Glen Scott (Gold), Radio LaB: Danny Fullbrook (Silver), Spark FM: Jonny Chambers (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Newcomer | |||
| Harry Whittaker | |||
| Ben Sheppard (Gold), '''Harry Whittaker - ((URY)) (Silver)''', Dom Stirling (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Speech Programming | |||
| [[The New World Order: Part 2: 1651]] | |||
| '''URY: The New World Order: Part 2: 1651 (Gold)''', URY: Trimble (Silver), A Seaside Town (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
| Best Speech Programming | |||
| [[Trimble]] | |||
| URY: The New World Order: Part 2: 1651 (Gold), '''URY: Trimble (Silver)''', A Seaside Town (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+[[2012 SRAs|2012]] | |||
|- | |||
! Category | |||
! URY Nomination | |||
! Winner | |||
|- | |||
| Best Student Radio Station | |||
| [http://www.studentradioawards.co.uk/content/Awards/2012/Winners/pdf_w3s1i1.pdf URY] | |||
| URN (Gold), '''URY (Silver)''', 107 Spark FM (Bronze) | | URN (Gold), '''URY (Silver)''', 107 Spark FM (Bronze) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Best Specialist Music Programming | | Best Specialist Music Programming | ||
| | | Coco Electro | ||
| 107 Spark FM: Dance Revolution (Gold), LSRFM: Mim Shaikh Presents The Shaikh World Show (Silver), '''URY: Coco Electro (Bronze)''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Awards]] [[Category: History]] | |||