Student Radio Awards: Difference between revisions

Tag: Manual revert
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:


== Award History ==
== Award History ==
{|class='wikitable'
|+{{2025 SRAs|2025
!Category
!URY Nomination
!Winner
|-
|Best Technical Achievement
|New Show Scheduler: BaradDur
|'''URY: New Show Scheduler: BaradDur (Gold)''', Nerve Radio: Summer Ball OB & OBOMT (Silver), URY: Vase (Bronze)
|-
|Kevin Greening Award for Creativity
|Down the Black Trail
|'''URY: Down the Black Trail (Gold)''', Bailrigg FM: The Sound of Nature (Silver), Radio LaB 97.1FM: Riding the Waves How Pirates used to be DJs 9Bronze)
|-
|Best Creative Speech Programming
|Down the Black Trail
|'''URY: Down the Black Trail 9Gold)''', Xpress Radio: Giles Cosgrove's Saturday Night at the Movies (Silver), Bailrigg FM: The Sound of Nature (Bronze)
|-
|Best Sport Programming
|Roses 2025
|'''URY: Roses 2025 (Gold)''', Spark: The Championship Play-Off Final, Live from the Stadium of Light (Silver), Spark: Spark Sport (Bronze)
|-
|Best Specialist Music Programming
|Jamie's Musical Mayhem
|'''URY: Jamie's Musical Mayhem (Gold)''', Purple Radio: Ulaanbeats (Silver), Spark: he Diva Hour with Alice Patterson and Olivia Smallbridge (Bronze)
|-
|Best Chart Show Programming
|SRA Chart Show with Emma and Tolan
|Shock Radio: Oops... I Just Charted with Tom & Katy (Gold), '''URY: SRA Chart Show with Emma and Tolan (Silver)''', Nerve Radio (Bronze)
|-
|Best Entertainment
|Oh Madam
|Spark: The Diva Hour (Gold), LSR: Race Across Campus (Silver), '''URY: Oh Madam (Bronze)'''
|-
|Best Podcast Programming
|Down the Black Trail
|Spark: Spark in the City Podcast Series: Episode 2 (Gold), Radio LaB 97.1 FM: Bloody Chaos: PMDD and ADHD Unplugged 9Silver), '''URY: Down the Black Trail (Bronze)
|-
|Best Technical Achievement
|Vase
|URY: New Show Scheduler: BaradDur (Gold), Nerve Radio: Summer Ball OB & OBOMT (Silver), '''URY: Vase (Bronze)'''
|-
|Best News & Journalistic Programming
|Candidate Interview Night
|Radio LaB 97.1FM: Riding the Waves- How Pirates Used to be DJs (Gold), Xpress Radio: The Inside Story of the SU Presidential Election 2025 (Silver), '''URY: Candidate Interview Night (Bronze)'''
|-
|Diversity, Equality, and Inclusion
|The Assistance Dog Hour with Millie Gee
|RAW (Gold), Spark (Silver), '''URY: The Assistance Dog Hour with Millie Gee (Bronze)
|-
|Best Newcomer
|Liz Slater
|Spark: Luke Carr (Gold), Shock Radio: Aaron Walkden (Silver), '''URY: Liz Slater (Bronze)'''
|}
{|class='wikitable'
{|class='wikitable'
|+{{2024 SRAs|2024
|+{{2024 SRAs|2024
!Category
!Category
!Nominations
!URY Nomination
!Winner
!Winner
|-
|-
Line 56: Line 111:
|+{{2023 SRAs|2023
|+{{2023 SRAs|2023
!Category
!Category
!Nominations
!URY Nomination
!Winner
!Winner
|-
|-
Line 99: Line 154:
|+{{2022 SRAs|2022
|+{{2022 SRAs|2022
!Category
!Category
!Nominations
!URY Nomination
!Winner
!Winner
|-
|-
|Best Chart Show Programming
|Best Chart Show Programming
|URY
|URY
|'''URY: URY's Student Radio Chart Show (Gold), Radio LaB 97.1FM: Radio LaB's SRA Chart Show (Silver), LSR: The LSR Christmas Special Chart (Bronze)
|'''URY: URY's Student Radio Chart Show (Gold)''', Radio LaB 97.1FM: Radio LaB's SRA Chart Show (Silver), LSR: The LSR Christmas Special Chart (Bronze)
|-
|-
|Best Sport Programming
|Best Sport Programming
Line 118: Line 173:
|-
|-
!Category
!Category
!Nominations
!URY Nomination
!Winner
!Winner
|-
|-
Line 147: Line 202:
|-
|-
! Category
! Category
! Nominations
! URY Nomination
! Winner
! Winner
|-
|-
Line 200: Line 255:
|-
|-
! Category
! Category
! Nominations
! URY Nomination
! Winner
! Winner
|-
|-
Line 249: Line 304:
|-
|-
! Category
! Category
! Nominations
! URY Nomination
! Winner
! Winner
|-
|-
Line 294: Line 349:
|-
|-
! Category
! Category
! Nominations
! URY Nomination
! Winner
! Winner
|-
|-
Line 323: Line 378:
|-
|-
! Category
! Category
! Nominations
! URY Nomination
! Winner
! Winner
|-
|-
Line 364: Line 419:
|-
|-
! Category
! Category
! Nominations
! URY Nomination
! Winner
! Winner
|-
|-
Line 397: Line 452:
|-
|-
! Category
! Category
! Nominations
! URY Nomination
! Winner
! Winner
|-
|-
Line 410: Line 465:
|-
|-
! Category
! Category
! Nominations
! URY Nomination
! Winner
! Winner
|-
|-
Line 455: Line 510:
|-
|-
! Category
! Category
! Nominations
! URY Nomination
! Winner
! Winner
|-
|-
Line 464: Line 519:
| Best Specialist Music Programming  
| Best Specialist Music Programming  
| Coco Electro
| Coco Electro
| ???: Dance Revolution (Gold), LSRFM: Mim Shaikh Presents The Shaikh World Show (Silver), '''URY: Coco Electro (Bronze)'''
| 107 Spark FM: Dance Revolution (Gold), LSRFM: Mim Shaikh Presents The Shaikh World Show (Silver), '''URY: Coco Electro (Bronze)'''
|}
|}


[[Category: Awards]] [[Category: History]]
[[Category: Awards]] [[Category: History]]