URY Memes: Difference between revisions
adding ROB5 Out, the Freshers OB stuff and Carol as meme entries. Hopefully this will be of use to URY generations in the future! |
No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Let's Buy Chairs | | Let's Buy Chairs | ||
| The chairs in the studio are '''awful'''. You sit on them, and they just sink and get lower. | | The chairs in the studio are '''awful'''. You sit on them, and they just sink and get lower. As of May 2024, we finally got some more! They're probably a bit less squeaky. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yeah No | | Yeah No | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| Carol? Who's she? | | Carol? Who's she? | ||
| A pun on URY's annual coverage of Carols at the Minister. By 2023, some members of URY had found a mug with Carol on it at the Minister. It now resides in the studio. | | A pun on URY's annual coverage of Carols at the Minister. By 2023, some members of URY had found a mug with Carol on it at the Minister. It now resides in the studio. | ||
|- | |||
|William Shatner covers | |||
|Songs covered by Star Trek’s very own William Shatner can be heard playing on URY during the Christmas season much to the delight and dismay of many people. First began when OWP Sunny Fry commented on how awful his rendition of Pulp’s ‘Common People’ was. | |||
|} | |} | ||