Student Radio Awards: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== Award History == | == Award History == | ||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|+{{2024 SRAs|2024 | |||
!Category | |||
!Nominations | |||
!Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Greening Award for Creativity | |||
|Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | |||
|'''URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Gold)''', Shock Radio: Radio-ing with Dan Walters (Silver), Spark: Rainbow R!ot (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Event Programming | |||
|The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt | |||
|LSR and '''URY: The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt (Gold)''', Nerve Radio: Nerve Radio FM Week: Dylan's Takeover (Silver), URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Student Radio Station | |||
|URY | |||
|LSR 9Gold), '''URY (Silver)''', Shock Radio (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Chart Show Programming | |||
|Jess and Joe's Chart Show | |||
|Shock Radio: What The **** is a Chart Show, with Matt and Issy (Gold), '''URY: Jess and Joe's Chart Show (Silver)''', Livewire 1350 (Bronze) | |||
|- | |||
|Best Event Programming | |||
|Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | |||
|LSR and URY: The LSR X URY Presenter Hunt (Gold), Nerve Radio: Nerve Radio FM Week: Dylan's Takeover (Silver), '''URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Technical Achievement | |||
|Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound | |||
|Cam FM: Opening of the Jesus and ARU Studios (Gold), Fuse FM: Studio Refit (Silver), '''URY: Carols at the Minster in 5.1 Surround Sound (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best News and Journalistic Programming | |||
|Election Night | |||
|RAW 1251AM: Insight (Gold), Fly Live: Friday Morning with Ben Mellor (Silver), '''URY: Election Night (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Joe Lyons Award for Best Producer | |||
|Fion Cudmore | |||
|SRA South Region: Joshua Dodd (Gold), Spark: Rollie Joe Carney 9Silver), '''URY: Fion Cudmore (Bronze)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Best Presenter | |||
|Tom Foreman | |||
|Shock Radio: Matt Hallsworth (Gold), Cam FM: Daisy Cox (Silver), '''URY: Tom Foreman (Bronze)''' | |||
{|class='wikitable' | |||
|+{{2023 SRAs|2023 | |||
!Category | |||
!Nominations | |||
!Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Best Chart Show Programming | |||
|URY | |||
|'''URY: URY's Entry (Gold)''', S | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 83: | Line 134: | ||
| Best Journalistic Programming | | Best Journalistic Programming | ||
| URY Newshour | | URY Newshour | ||
| URB: Biscuitgate: The Rise and Fall of Glynis Breakwell (Gold), URY: Candidate Interview Night (Silver), RadioLaB971FM: Meet the Smugglers (Bronze) | | URB: Biscuitgate: The Rise and Fall of Glynis Breakwell (Gold), '''URY: Candidate Interview Night (Silver)''', RadioLaB971FM: Meet the Smugglers (Bronze) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Best Entertainment Show/Presenter | | Best Entertainment Show/Presenter | ||
| Line 103: | Line 154: | ||
| Best Music Show/Presenter | | Best Music Show/Presenter | ||
| Liam Daly | | Liam Daly | ||
| Spark: Emma Millen (Gold), URY: Alex and Numi (Silver), Quest Radio: Katie Bevano (Bronze) | | Spark: Emma Millen (Gold), '''URY: Alex and Numi (Silver)''', Quest Radio: Katie Bevano (Bronze) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Best Student Radio Station | | Best Student Radio Station | ||